Username Password  
  Forgot your password?  
ItalianoEnglish
 
  COME VEDERE L'ARCHITETTURA CONTEMPORANEA HOW TO SEE CONTEMPORARY ARCHITECTURE
COME VEDERE L'ARCHITETTURA CONTEMPORANEA HOW TO SEE CONTEMPORARY ARCHITECTURE
HOME
ARCHITECT | LOCATION | TYPOLOGY | EXHIBITIONS | ADVANCED SEARCH
BUILDING
 
 
Glasgow Riverside Museum of Transport
Top
DESIGNER
 
 
ZHA Zaha Hadid Architects
Top
VIDEO
 
 

Glasgow Museum of Transport Riverside Project © Zaha Hadid Architects from Zaha Hadid Architects on Vimeo.

Top
LOCATION
 
Continent
Europe
Nation
United Kingdom
State
Scotland
Council Area
City of Glasgow
Town
Glasgow
Address
Stob Cross Road (Clyde)
 
 
Top
MAP
 
 
Top
TYPOLOGY
 
Main
ARCHITECTURE
Museums and buildings for exhibitions
Specialized museums
Additional
ARCHITECTURE
Education buildings
Training centres and schools
Commercial buildings
Shops
Bars, cafeterias
Top
CHRONOLOGY
 
Project
2004     project winner of competition
Realisation
2007 - 2011
Top
BIBILIOGRAPHIC REFERENCES
 
 
"Aujourd'hui / Today", L'Architecture d'Aujourd'hui 385, septembre-octobre/september-october 2011, pp. 14-29
"Riverside Museum, Glasgow", L'Architecture d'Aujourd'hui 385, septembre-octobre/september-october 2011, pp. 14-15 (14-29)
"Cultural quintet: five of the best new museums", Architectural Review 1373, july 2011, pp. 21, 37-73
Douglas Murphy, "Riverside Museum, Glasgow ", Architectural Review 1373, july 2011, pp. 62-67 (21, 37-73)
Top
CLIENT
 
 
Glasgow City Council
Top
AMOUNT
 
 
£ 74,000,000
Top
DIMENSIONAL
DATA
 
Surface
site sq.m. 22,400
total sq.m. 11,000
exhibition sq.m. 7,000
footprint sq.m. 7,800
Top
STRUCTURES
 
 
Buro Happold
Top
STAFF
 
Project leader
Jim Heverin
Project architect
Johannes Hoffmann
Design team
Achim Gergen, Agnes Koltay, Alasdair Graham, Andreas Helgesson, Andy Summers, Aris Giorgiadis, Brandon Buck, Christina Beaumont, Chun Chiu, Claudia Wulf, Daniel Baerlaecken, Des Fagan, Electra Mikelides, Elke Presser, Gemma Douglas, Hinki Kwon, Jieun Lee, Johannes Hoffmann, Laymon Thaung, Liat Muller, Lole Mate, Malca Mizrahi, Markus Planteu, Matthias Frei, Michael Mader, Mikel Bennett, Ming Cheong, Naomi Fritz, Rebecca Haines-Gadd, Thomas Hale, Tyen Masten

Competition team
Malca Mizrahi, Michele Pasca di Magliano, Viviana R. Muscettola, Mariana Ibanez, Larissa Henke
Structural consultant
Buro Happold, London
Wolf Mangelsdorf, Andrew Chan, Franck Robert, Tim Kelly
Systems
Buro Happold (Glasgow, UK)
Scott Baird, George Reilly
Acoustical consultant
Buro Happold (Bath, UK)
Lawrence Hughes
Gestione del progetto
Capita Symonds
George Webb, John Jackson
Quantity surveyor
Capita Symonds
Eric Gordon
Top
ANNOTATIONS
 
 
Competition Shortlist

Daniel Libeskind
Foster & Partners
Gareth Hoskins
Grimshaw Architects
Pringle Richards Sharratt
Will Alsop
Zaha Hadid Architects
 
 
Contacts    Copyright © 2004 - 2017 MONOSTUDIO | ARCHITECTOUR.NET
 
| Disclaimer | Conditions of use | Credits |